PA · Metro #122

York - PA housing market

The York metro has a typical home value of $311,138, up 3.3% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 7 days on market, a strong seller's market. 26% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$311,138
+3.3% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$296,980
+12.1% YoY
Median list price
$318,267
Sale-to-list ratio
100.7%
Selling above ask
Days on market
7d
Listings w/ price cut
25.5%
New listings / mo
556
+6.9% YoY
Homes for sale
1,060
+6.3% YoY
Typical rent
$1,396/mo
+3.7% YoY
Income needed to buy
$90,500
Rent vs buy
18.6x
October 2026 report · Zillow data through August 2026

York housing market, October 2026

The typical York home is worth $311,138 as of August 2026, up 0.4% from the prior month, up 0.8% over three months, and up 3.3% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $287,102 to $311,138.

Homes are going pending in about 7 days, slower than the 6 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 1,060 homes for sale, 6% more than a year ago. 25.5% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 21.7% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,396 a month, up 3.7% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 18.6.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($62,228), the typical York home costs about $2,112 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $90,500 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$311k$287kSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Days to pending, 24 months
15d5dSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
1.1k680Sep 24Sep 25Aug 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($311,138) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the York - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 3.3% over the past year. In York - PA, that means a home worth $301,198 last year is now worth roughly $311,138.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $296,980. Homes are selling at 100.7% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.

Homes listed in York - PA sit on the market for roughly 7 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 25.5% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 556 new listings hit the market each month in York - PA. There are currently 1,060 homes for sale, up 6.3% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in York - PA is $1,396, up 3.7% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 18.6x, toss-up (#68 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,723 a month in principal and interest, $327 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 5.39% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in PA

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Philadelphia - PA$389,524 +2.5% 13.0d
Pittsburgh - PA$232,122 +0.2% 13.0d
Allentown - PA$365,871 +3.3% 10.0d
Harrisburg - PA$311,783 +2.9% 8.0d
Scranton - PA$235,727 +2.1% 14.0d
Lancaster - PA$387,889 +4.5% 6.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.