Erie - PA housing market
The Erie metro has a typical home value of $226,103, up 5.4% from a year ago. Homes are moving fast at 7 days on market, a strong seller's market. 21% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.
Erie housing market, October 2026
The typical Erie home is worth $226,103 as of August 2026, up 0.4% from the prior month, up 1.5% over three months, and up 5.4% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $202,126 to $226,103.
Homes are going pending in about 7 days, slower than the 6 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 538 homes for sale, 0% more than a year ago. 21.2% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 17.5% three months ago).
Typical rent is $1,136 a month, up 1.5% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 16.6.
At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($45,221), the typical Erie home costs about $1,535 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $65,800 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.
Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →
How to read this data
The typical home value ($226,103) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the Erie - PA metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.
Prices are up 5.4% over the past year. In Erie - PA, that means a home worth $214,519 last year is now worth roughly $226,103.
The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $211,121. Homes are selling at 100.4% of list price, meaning buyers are typically paying at or above asking.
Homes listed in Erie - PA sit on the market for roughly 7 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.
About 21.2% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.
Roughly 278 new listings hit the market each month in Erie - PA. There are currently 538 homes for sale, up 0.0% from a year ago.
The typical monthly rent in Erie - PA is $1,136, up 1.5% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 16.6x, toss-up (#108 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,252 a month in principal and interest, $116 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 6.44% rate.
What's not on this page
This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.
Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →
Protect what you own.
Sponsored links. See our affiliate disclosure.
Other metros in PA
| Metro | Home value | 1-yr change | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia - PA | $389,524 | +2.5% | 13.0d |
| Pittsburgh - PA | $232,122 | +0.2% | 13.0d |
| Allentown - PA | $365,871 | +3.3% | 10.0d |
| Harrisburg - PA | $311,783 | +2.9% | 8.0d |
| Scranton - PA | $235,727 | +2.1% | 14.0d |
| Lancaster - PA | $387,889 | +4.5% | 6.0d |