TX · Metro #189

College Station - TX housing market

The College Station metro has a typical home value of $307,248, up 0.3% from a year ago. Homes are sitting 53 days on average, buyers have negotiating room. 24% of listings have had a price cut. Data from Zillow Research, updated monthly.

Typical home value
$307,248
+0.3% vs. year ago
Median sale price
$323,628
+4.7% YoY
Median list price
$338,300
Sale-to-list ratio
97.4%
Selling below ask
Days on market
53d
Listings w/ price cut
23.7%
New listings / mo
307
+3.0% YoY
Homes for sale
1,652
+16.3% YoY
Typical rent
$1,413/mo
+0.1% YoY
Income needed to buy
$89,400
Rent vs buy
18.1x
October 2026 report · Zillow data through August 2026

College Station housing market, October 2026

The typical College Station home is worth $307,248 as of August 2026, down 0.2% from the prior month, down 0.6% over three months, and up 0.3% from a year ago. Over the past two years values have ranged from $304,950 to $309,311.

Homes are going pending in about 53 days, slower than the 31 days seen three months earlier. There are roughly 1,652 homes for sale, 16% more than a year ago. 23.7% of listings have taken a price cut (up from 22.3% three months ago).

Typical rent is $1,414 a month, up 0.1% year over year, which puts the price-to-rent ratio at 18.1.

At this week's 7.40% mortgage rate with 20% down ($61,450), the typical College Station home costs about $2,086 a month including tax and insurance, which needs a household income of roughly $89,400 to stay under a 28% payment-to-income ratio.

Typical home value, 24 months
$309k$305kSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Days to pending, 24 months
60d27dSep 24Sep 25Aug 26
Homes for sale, 24 months
1.7k1.2kSep 24Sep 25Aug 26

Income needed to buy assumes 20% down, a 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.4% (Freddie Mac weekly average), property tax at 1.1% and insurance at 0.4% of value per year, and a 28% payment-to-income cap. Local taxes and insurance vary; treat it as a comparison figure across metros, not a lender's answer. All metros ranked →

Context

How to read this data

The typical home value ($307,248) is the Zillow Home Value Index for the College Station - TX metro area: a smoothed, seasonally adjusted estimate of the typical value for middle-tier homes (33rd to 67th percentile) across single-family and condo properties.

Prices are up 0.3% over the past year. In College Station - TX, that means a home worth $306,329 last year is now worth roughly $307,248.

The median sale price, what homes actually close for, is $323,628. Homes are selling at 97.4% of list price, meaning buyers have room to negotiate.

Homes listed in College Station - TX sit on the market for roughly 53 days before going pending. Shorter = seller's market; longer = buyer's market.

About 23.7% of current listings have had at least one price cut. High price-cut shares signal sellers are adjusting expectations downward.

Roughly 307 new listings hit the market each month in College Station - TX. There are currently 1,652 homes for sale, up 16.3% from a year ago.

The typical monthly rent in College Station - TX is $1,413, up 0.1% year over year. On the Rent vs Buy Index that is a price-to-rent ratio of 18.1x, toss-up (#74 of 195 metros). The mortgage on a typical home here, 20% down at today's 7.4% 30-year rate, runs about $1,702 a month in principal and interest, $289 more than renting before taxes, insurance and upkeep. The two break even at a 5.61% rate.

What's not on this page

This is market-level data, not property-level. We don't list individual homes for sale. For that, go to Zillow, Redfin, or your local MLS.

Data: Zillow Research (ZHVI and market indicators), refreshed monthly at the source. This page was rebuilt October 2026. Methodology →

Related

Other metros in TX

MetroHome value1-yr changeDays on market
Dallas - TX$360,437 -2.3% 34.0d
Houston - TX$305,001 -1.9% 40.0d
San Antonio - TX$276,747 -1.9% 45.0d
Austin - TX$417,977 -4.7% 53.0d
McAllen - TX$193,007 -0.2% 75.0d
El Paso - TX$234,069 +2.2% 29.0d
Get new posts in your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.